Established 1996

Electric power and energy systems are of great importance to the economic well being and competitiveness of the United States. The power engineering area at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign is one of the leading programs in the nation, with extensive education and research activities. These awards were created through a gift from the Grainger Foundation to recognize the importance of the field and the performance of the graduates of the University of Illinois College of Engineering.

Purpose

To reward highly qualified and well-motivated undergraduate and graduate students who have chosen to pursue a field of study in electric power engineering.

Undergraduate awards

A student completing a Bachelor of Science (BS) degree is eligible for consideration if all the following criteria are met:

  • U.S. citizen or permanent U.S. resident (as defined by the U.S. DHS)
  • enrolled in the Urbana-Champaign campus of the University of Illinois for at least two years
  • submitted an application by the designated deadline
  • successfully completed all of the BS degree requirements in any engineering program at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign with a field of specialization in electric power engineering

To meet the requirements of a field of specialization in electric power engineering, the graduating senior must have successfully completed ECE 430 and a minimum of either all three courses in list A below, or two courses from list A and one course from list B below. Students who have additional involvement in electric power engineering activities such as independent research or student team projects will be given special consideration in the selection of awardees.

Award:

The recipient(s) will be recognized during an annual Student Awards Banquet. All student recipients are featured on the second floor of the ECE Building's Student Honors Wall.

Past Recipients of the Award

2019-2020

Cole Froelich, Justin Meyer, Antonio Rivera, Noah Salk, Mark Syrek, Samira Tungare, Richa Vijayvergiya, Aaron Anderson, Anna Winnicki, Michael Wu, Tom Foulkes

2018-2019

Christopher Barth, Leslie Chang, Jason Galtieri, Ansel Higgs, Brian E. Keegan, Avinash N. Madavan, Thomas Mayer, Ryan Owan, Robert W. Parkinson, Tyler M. Rasmussen, Christopher G. Sain, Andrew Stillwell, Jacob A. Taylor, Cristopher L. Willenborg, Andrew Wistrand, Andy Yoon, Jeffrey Zhu

2017-2018

Leonardo Larios, Anika Manzo, Jeffrey Weinberg, Lauren Klindworth, Erik Saathoff, Austin Jin, Desiree Phillips, Samuel Utomi, Nathan Brooks, Nathaniel Renner, Jackson Lenz, Nathan Pallo

2016-2017

Leslie Cheng, Kathleen Gegner, Ryan Helsdingen, Shamina Hossain-McKenzie, Bradford Kearbey, Patrick Foukimi, Katelyn Riehl, Matt Backes, Amanda Beck, Adam Birchfield, Derek Chou, Matt Feddersen, Tom Foulkes, Hao (Max) Liu, Joshua Opada, Reed Sanchez, Melvin Stevens

2015-2016

Nicholas Alexander, Stanton Cady, Mark Hagge, Carl Haken, Justin Hughes, Trevor Hutchins, Xichen Jiang, Austin Jin, Cecilia Klauber, David Loder, John Magerko, Tom Navidi, Jamie Padilla, Greg Plauck, Beverly Raposa, Karl Reinhard, Sam Utomi, Kai Van Horn, Andy Yoon, Chris Zhang

2014-2015

Jayanth Alangar, Lisa Burns, Jason Galtieri, Yuchen Hughes, Yuqi Li, Ben Macy, Ladi Ogunnubi, Bogdan Pinte, Michael Quinlan, Evan Richards, Brett Robbins, Fansheng Shi, Andrew Stillwell, Demetrius Taylor, Ammonie Vaughan, Alex White

2013-2014

Christopher Barth, Roy Bell, Adrian Beltran, Christine Chen, Terry Green, Dylan Helm, Aaron Ho, Shamina Hossain, Felix Hsiao, Katherine Kim, Jeffrey Lawrence, Hao Liu, Norman Lowery, Andrew Morrison, Desiree Phillips, Neil Pineda, Ken Sabol, Joe Silvers, Andri Teneqexhi, Lauren White, Chris Zhang

2012-2013

Christopher Barth, Lynn Deasey, Joshua Garcia-Sheridan, Seth Hartman, Yuchen Hughes, Savan Kadakiya, Yuqi Li, Alexander Lincoln, Emily Mazzola, Zachary Newell, William Niemira, Damen Toomey

2011-2012

Matthew Artus, Philip Calderone, Cori Johnson, Keith Kocek, Joanna Kwak, Andrew Neaville, Charles Wu, Cheng Xu, Stanton Cady, Sudipta Dutta, Justin Hughes, Trevor Hutchins, Xichen Jiang, Katherine Kim, Matthew Magill, Christopher Recio, Katherine Rogers, Christian Sanchez Amay, Pradeep Shenoy, Kai Vanhorn

2010-2011

Michael Bianchi, Tom Callahan, Michael Carney, Brian Connaghan, Paul Crutcher,  Mahir Gosalia, Justin Hughes, Michael Malloy, Aaron Medsker, Charles Murray, Tom Nicol, William Niemira, Chris Reeg, Brett Robbins, Jason Stull, Nick Weidman, Alex Westendorf

2009-2010

Angel A. Aquino-Lugo, Andrew M. Bollman, Stanton T. Cady, Jarod J. Delhotal, Eric M. Hope, Daniel J. Huss, Xichen Jiang, Brian B. Johnson, James W. Kolodziej, Kevin P. Kroeger, Frank J. Lam, Andrew P. Leon, Prosper M. Panumpabi, Joshua S. Parkin, Jonathan J. Sander, Daniel S. Sigety, Micah S. Sweeney, Marco J. Tavernini, Michael W. Tucker, Rodney H. Yeu

2008-2009

Charles M. Davis, Joseph J. Doughney IV, Ryan P. Finnin, Andrew P. Friedl, Joseph J. Galambos, Arturo Guillen, Samantha J. Gunter, Neal L. Hamer, Charles J. Murray, Brian C. Raczkowski, Renata A. Revelo, Norberto E. Rivera, Katherine M. Rogers, Ehsan Safavinejad, Pradeep S. Shenoy, Robert J. Steinmetz, Alexander M. Westendorf, Piotr R. Wiczkowski, Derek A. Wojtowicz, Leilei Xiong

2007-2008

Nicholas D. Benavides, Andrew M. Bollman, Patrick D. Conner, Gregory B. Eakins, Jacob A. Foster, Francisco X. Garcia, Mark Inderhees, Melanie D. Johnson, Steven L. Judd, Saad A. Khan, Ryan C. Kroeze, Peter E. Lewis, Min N. Lwin, Brett M. Nee, Andrew C. O’Connell, Anthony Philipp, Andrew J. Rivera, Nehal S. Shah, Joseph E. Tate, Kevin C. Toomey, Leilei Xiong          

2006-2007

William D. Allen, Marco Amrhein, Yongxiang Chen, Andrew S. Chiu, Bryan J. Cooper, Scott R. Donahue, Brenton A. Dutkiewicz, Andrew P. Friedl, Hector R. Herrera Jr., Steven L. Judd, Sara Khan, Brian M. Lynn, David J. Maggio, Philip T. Marry, Grzegorz Matlag, Brandon T. Middleton, Megan E. Oswald, Mallika R. Patel, Joseph A. Puzey, Albert Y. Rhee, Ehsan Safavinejad, Jonathan P. Sander, John P. Schaefer, Khristina E. Weaver, Wayne W. Weaver Jr.

2005-2006

Robert S. Balog, Jeremy D. Bero, Daisy Chen, Jeffrey J. Chieh, Shannon D. Fitzpatrick, Eugene M. Granovsky, Alexander H. Gray, Brian H. Green, Christopher G. Hansen, Peter H. Hirschboeck, Peter Y. Hwang, Truman A. Hwang, Trevor J. Krawcyk, Cassie Lee, Christopher G. Livesay, Heather G. Martin, Matthew J. Meinhart, Steven J. Mullet, Timothy C. O’Connell, Brian C. Raczkowski, Carl A. Salamone, David O. Savageau, Jeremiah D. Smith, Eknath Vittal, Jason R. Wells

2004-2005

Tom Abram, Ana Maria Aranda, Nick Benavides, Zhong Chen, Matt Davis, Sabina Ferrara Mullin, Duke Gray, Brian Green, Matt Hendrickson, Alan Hernandez, Dustin Kramer, Raquel Lim, David Maggio, James Milsk, Grant Pitel, Eduard Ryba, Darrick Santa Maria, Kristin Sensmeier, Zeb Tate, Wayne Weaver, Becky Westendorf, Rodney Yeu

2003-2004

Shaun Anders, Daisy Chen, Ryan Cheng, Jeffrey Chieh, Bryan Dobbs, Michael Flowers, Theresa Flowers, Michelle Graden, Chris Hopfinger, Henry Louie, Michael Mar, Andrew Morgan, Brett Nee, Daniel Nowak, Laura Randle, Solveigh Raske, Sheila Ray, Natalie Robles, Oliver Santos, David Savageau, Alicia Shepherd, Jeremiah Smith, Keith Thompson, Mark Welsh, Adam Zook

2002-2003

Dane Barhoover, Pavan Bhandiwad, James Cairns, Neal Craig, Luke  Goss, Nathaniel Hakes, Benjamin Hwang, Adam Klinkner, Michael  Lilien, Ilyssa Lu, Daniel Naklicki, Brett Nee, Matthew Pagendarm, Brian Raczkowski, Joshua Reed, Daniel Roth, Edward Sim, Becky Westendorf, Blake Whetstone, Eric Wild, Alan Wu, Mark Wu, Dinna Yap, Ryan Yates, Rodney Yeu

2001-2002 Uzma Alam, Shaun Anders, Lisa Barsamian, Alan Bull, Mary Cain, Scott Dahman, Scott DiBasilio, Natalie Di Iorio, Nathaniel Hakes, Matthew Kerchenfaut, Sudip Kundu, Steven Lapen, Tony Nguyen, Ryan Niemerg, Piya Poongbunkor, Philip Rassi, Sheila Ray, Michael  Roessler, Michael Schreppler, Pim Shih, Darnell Smith, Patrick Toops, Jennifer Urbance, Brett Warren, Jason Wells
2000-2001

Patrick Arns, Rob Balog, Leann Cerven, John Crotty, Dusty Gray, Todd Grotbeck, Vincent Heinz, Kris Koch, Brian Mathis, Rob McMurry, Matt Niehaus, Dennis Odegaard, Steve Osborne, Michael Pan, Mark Rask, Nicholas Schroeder, Nathan Schweighart, Bhavesh Shah, Nathan Siegwald, Monica Trinh, Michael Vaughn, David Wilk, Jason Woodard

1999-2000

Ryan Berube, Brian Bianco, Trevor Brightwell, Brian Brook, Seth Carlton, Bart Enright, Jason Fontaine, Ray Klump, Mike Kukovec, Dan Logue, Alexandra Mandl, Craig Martini, Christian Murphy, Eric Prybil, Jon Rasmussen, Gary Stoedter, Andrew VanCourt, Jason Wells, Brian Westendorf, Christy Westendorf

1998-1999

Ethan Atsinger, Matt Atsinger, Chris Bartlett, Eric Cunningham, Tom Galos, Greg Hansen, Mike Kukovec, Trong Nguyen, Dave Nichols, Kollin Patten, Michael Perry, Jon Peterson, William Pray, Steve Ragan, Eric Thomas, Chad Thomson, John VanHyfte, Derrick Van Zuidam, James Weber, Sean West

1997-1998 Aaron Andrews, ShekitaBeatty, Brian Borchers, Kyle Carter, Brian Clough, Andrew Dalton, Mark Garton, Matt Greuel, Ross Hubble, Scott Hume, Lane Ingram, Bill Leskanich, Brandon Lipska, Jon Locker, Dan Logue, Ben Paney, Jason Smith, Julie Snow, Michael Stout, William Terrill
1996-1997 Tom Clevenger, Scott Coonrod, Andrew Dalton, Chris Ewing, Mike Fogarty, Jim Holeman, Dave Hsia, Rhonda Jones, Alok Khuntia, Eugene Khutoryansky, Mark Laufenberg, Ed Lennox, Juan Loza, Kollin Patten, Otmar Princevac, Greg Probst, Ed Ruck, Jason Saunders, Aleks Stojanovic, Jamie Weber