Calendar

View everything happening in ECE. Anyone with a campus netid can submit a calendar item.

November 16, 2019 - November 22, 2019

Saturday, November 16, 2019 Time Location
Genome Day1 p.m. - 5 p.m.Franklin STEAM Academy, 817 N. Harris Ave, Champaign
Monday, November 18, 2019 Time Location
CSL SINE SEMINAR - Professor Victoria Kostina, CalTech, Pasadena4 p.m. - 5 p.m.141 CSL
1308 W. Main Street, Urbana
Tuesday, November 19, 2019 Time Location
Understanding symbiotic nitrogen fixation and bacterial genome organization using synergistic, multi-level approaches12 p.m.612 Conference Center Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology
Final Examination: Dongwook Kim1 p.m.CSL 419
Prelim Examination: Leda Sari2 p.m.BI 4369
ITI | SoS Seminar: Yasser Shoukry, PhD., "Formal Verification of End-to-End Deep Reinforcement Learning"3 p.m. - 4 p.m.CSL: B02
Prelim Examination: Xinying Wang3 p.m.ECEB Room 5086
Prelim Examination: Amr Khashaba3 p.m.CSL 419
Wednesday, November 20, 2019 Time Location
SocialFuse and Cozad New Venture Challenge Kickoff | Nov. 20 | 5-7 pm | BIF Commons5 p.m. - 7 p.m.BIF Commons, 515 E. Gregory Drive
ECE Explorations (200): "Towards Trustworthy Autonomy"5 p.m.ECEB 1002, Grainger Auditorium
Thursday, November 21, 2019 Time Location
Prelim Examination: Elias Wilken-Resman2 p.m.ECEB 5086
Introduction to 360º Video Production4 p.m. - 5 p.m.Armory Room 172 - Innovation Studio
ECE Distinguished Colloquium Series (ECE 500): "Shining Light on Magnetism: Controlled Magnetic Switching with Ultrafast Optical Pulses - Eric Fullerton, University of California, San Diego, November 21, 2019, 4-5pm, 1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditoriu4 p.m.
ECE Distinguished Colloquium Series (ECE 500): "Shining Light on Magnetism: Controlled Magnetic Switching with Ultrafast Optical Pulses - Eric Fullerton, University of California, San Diego, November 21, 2019, 4-5pm, 1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditor4 p.m.
Friday, November 22, 2019 Time Location
Prelim Examination: Shrikant Venkataramani10 a.m.Siebel Center 3102
Prelim Examination: Xinke Deng12 p.m.CSL 141
Final Examination: Junheng Zhu1 p.m.CSL 419
Prelim Examination: Key-whan Chung2:30 p.m.CSL 141